Artist Lineup and Party Schedules for SXSW Starting March 18th: Part 1

SXSW isn’t just for the techies even though people like Robert Scoble might think its all about technology.  SXSW is a fanastic showcase of music of up coming and established artists. We going to continue to add gig times and party locations that are open to the public.

MONDAY MARCH 15

9:30PM – Kid Sister – Thrillist Party @ Stubbs (801 Red River)

WEDNESDAY MARCH 17th

1:00PM – Hollywood Holt – Karmaloop Party @ Beauty Bar (617 E 7th St.)

1:45PM – Grieves – Karmaloop Party @ Beauty Bar (617 E 7th St)

4:00PM – Kid Sister – Karmaloop Party @ Beauty Bar (617 E 7th St.)

5:00PM – Lullabye Arkestra – in-store @ Cheapo Discs (914 N. Lamar Blvd.)

5:00PM – Pierced Arrows – End of an Ear in-store (2209 S. 1st St.)

9:00PM – Pierced Arrows – Lovejoy’s (604 Neches St.)

10:00PM – Freddie Gibbs – Elitaste/NueAgency @ Ace’s Lounge (222 E 6th St.)

11:00PM – Sammy Bananas – Gigacrate Party @ Beso Cantina

11:30PM – These Are Powers @ Ms. Bea’s (1104 E 6th St.)

1:00AM – Miike Snow – KCRW showcase @ Galaxy Room Patio (508 6th Street)

1:00AM – SALEM – IAMSOUND party @ Malverde (400 W 2nd St)
*RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/sxswias

1:00AM — Maluca — BMI Showcase @ Mi Casa Cantina (503 East 6th St)

More dates and times after the jump…

THURSDAY MARCH 18

11:00AM – Sammy Bananas – Fontana/VEVO day party @ Buffalo Billiards

1:00PM – Nick Catchdubs – Fontana/VEVO day party @ Buffalo Billiards (201 E 6th St)

1:30PM — Uffie – French Music Delegation Day Party @ Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St)
*RSVP: http://www.francerockssxsw.com/rsvp.php

2:15PM — Donnis — South by South Next/URB.com showcase (408 Congress Ave.)

2:20PM – Kid Sister – Blogger Party @ 1001 E 6th Street

2:40PM – Fashawn – Nah Right X TSS @ Peckerheads (402 E 6th St)

3:00PM – Jokers of the Scene – Fontana/VEVO day party @ Buffalo Billiards (201 E 6th St.)

3:10PM – Lullabye Arkestra – Chronic Youth Day Party (1100 Navasota St.)

3:15pm – Freddie Gibbs – URB.com show @ Light Bar (408 Congress Ave.)

3:15PM – Hollywood Holt – Lose Control Party @ Vice (617 E 7th)

4:00PM – Digital Leather – Beerland *free show (711 Red River)

4:00PM – Sammy Bananas – Complete Clothing in-store

4:00PM – Nick Catchdubs – Lose Control @ Vice (617 E 7th St)

4:20PM — Uffie — Filter Magazine Party @ Cedar Street Courtyard (208 W 4th St)
*RSVP: http://www.filtermagazine.com/sxsw

5:00PM – Miike Snow – Filter Magazine party @ Cedar Street Courtyard (208 W 4th St) *RSVP: http://filtermagazine.com/sxsw

5:00PM – Freddie Gibbs – Nahright/TSS @ Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St)

5:00PM – Pierced Arrows – Distiller Party @ 7th at Red River

5:45PM — Maluca — Eastbound and Found (1001 E 6th St)

6:00PM – The Cool Kids – SXSW Showcase @ Waterfront Stage

6:00PM – Watson Twins — @ Waterloo in-store performance (600 N Lamar Boulevard, Austin, TX 78703) *free open to public

6:30PM – These Are Powers – Party Party Partners Presents @ Escapes III (6 E 3rd St.)

7:15PM – FREEWAY & Jake One – Nah Right X TSS Showcase @ Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St.)

8:00PM – Hollywood Holt @ The Mohawk (912 Red River)

9:00PM — SALEM – Windish Agency Showcase @ The Mohawk (912 Red River)

9:00PM – Sammy Bananas – Fool’s Gold Texas Takeover @ Republic Live (301 W 5th St)

10:00PM – Lullabye Arkestra – VICE Records Showcase @ Encore (611 Red River)

10:40PM – These Are Powers – Mishka NYC show @ Club 1808 (1808 E 12th St.)

10:50PM – Hollywood Holt – iHeartcomix Party @ Beauty Bar

11:00PM – These Are Powers – (Official Nighttime Showcase) @ Club 1808

11:00PM – Pierced Arrows – VICE Records Showcase @ Encore (611 Red River)

11:30PM – Miike Snow – C3 party @ Ranch 616 (616 Neuces St.)

11:30PM – Kingdom – Fool’s Gold Texas Takeover @ Republic Live (301 W 5th Street)’

11:45PM – Mayer Hawthorne – Converse Get Out of the Garage x Levi’s/Fader Fort (1101 E 5th St)

12:30AM – Donnis – Fool’s Gold Texas Takeover @ Republic Live (301 W 5th Street)’

1:00AM – A-Trak – Fool’s Gold Texas Takeover (Travis x A-Trak) @ Republic Live (301 W 5th St.)

2:00AM – Treasure Fingers – Fool’s Gold Texas Takeover @ Republic Live (301 W 5th St)

3:00AM – Congorock – Fool’s Gold Texas Takeover @ Republic Live (301 W 5th St)

12:25pm -Scarlett O’Hara – Rise Records www.myspace.com/scarlettohara

@Red 7 2010 Artery SXSW Showcase (main stage)
(indoor and outdoor stages) address: 7 Red River St. – Austin, TX – 78701 All Ages Free Admission

2:40pm- Of Mice & Men- www.myspace.com/ofmice
@Red 7 2010 Artery SXSW Showcase (Substream Stage)
(indoor and outdoor stages) address: 7 Red River St. – Austin, TX – 78701 All Ages / Free Admission

4pm- The Downtown Fiction (Photo Finish Records www.myspace.com/thedowntownfiction)
@ Purevolume House — Free, mandatory RSVP @ http://www.purevolume.com/thehouse
4:30pm- Attack Attack!- (Rise Records www.myspace.com/attackattack ) headliner @Red 7 2010 Artery SXSW Showcase (main stage)
5pm- Lovedrug- Universal Publishing Party @ Dizzy Rooster, 306 East 6th Street (www.myspace.com/lovedrug)
7pm- One Pin Short- SESAC SHOWCASE www.myspace.com.onepinshort
@ Velveeta Room, 525 E 6th St, Austin, TX 7870. (www.thevelveetaroom.com )
7:00 PM One Pin Short
8:00 PM Ten Bears
9:00 PM Love of Everything
10:00 PM Jail Weddings
11:00 PM Get Busy Committee
12:00 AM MNDR
1:00 AM Joan of Arc

9pm – Envy on the Coast (Photo Finish Records www.myspace.com/envyonthecoast )
@ Opal Divine’s Freehouse
700 West 6th Street
Oher bands on lineup:
Failsafe
Twin Atlantic 11pm set time
Flood Of Red
Straight Lines
The Fall Of Troy
http://sxsw.com/music/shows/byvenue?a=day&s=2010-03-18

9:20 pm- The Downtown Fiction (Photo Finish Records www.myspace.com/thedowntownfiction)

@ Cedar Door 8PM – 2AM – Wristbands and Badges Only.
Lineup: Never Shout Never
Hey Monday
The Summer Set
The Ready Set
Stereo Skyline
The Downtown Fiction set time TBD
Great Big Planes
Cady Groves

11pm- Twin Atlantic (Red Bull Records www.myspace.com/twinatlantic)
@ Opal Divine’s Freehouse
700 West 6th Street
11pm set time
Oher bands on lineup:
Failsafe
Envy On The Coast 9pm set time
Flood Of Red
Straight Lines
The Fall Of Troy
http://sxsw.com/music/shows/byvenue?a=day&s=2010-03-18

11:25pm- Tides of Man (Rise Records www.myspace.com/tidesofman) –
@ EMO’s
Lineup:
Holly Rolling Empire 7:45
So Many Dynamos 9:35
DD/MM/YYYY 10:30
Tides of Man 11:25
Tally Hall 12:20
Maps & Atlases 1:15
1AM- Meriwether- www.myspace.com/meriwether @Treasure Island- 413 E 6th St – MusicGorilla.com Showcase
Baeble Takes On Texas – Thursday March 18th, 12 to 6PM
The Scoot Inn (1308 East 4th Street) – Austin Texas
NO BADGE REQUIRED – FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Bands Scheduled To Perform:

5:00-5:30 Holy F*ck
4:30 – 5:00 Timber Timbre
4:00-4:30 Jaguar Love
3:30-4:00 Dosh
3:00-3:30 Bear Hands
2:30-3:00 Javelin
2:00- 2:30 Dappled Cities
1:30-2:00 These United States
1:00-1:30 Seabear
12:30-1:00 The Happy Hollows

RSVP on Facebook
OR RSVP to rsvp@baeblemusic.com

FRIDAY MARCH 19

1:30PM – The Watson Twins – Relix Party @ Antone’s (213 West 5th St.)

2:00PM — Major Lazer — Gear Alley Stage @ Austin Convention Center (500 E. Cesar Chavez St.)

2:15PM – Freddie Gibbs – Digiwaxx @ House of Waxx

2:20PM – Miike Snow – SPIN PARTY @ Stubbs BBQ (801 Red River)

3:00PM – Mayer Hawthorne – Other Music @ French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.)

3:30PM – The Watson Twins – Vanguard/Sugarhill Party @ The Belmont (305 W 6th St)

3:30PM – Donnis – DubFrequency Showcase @ The Loft at Malverde (400 W. 2nd Street)

4:00PM — Uffie — Noise Problem Party @ VICE (302 E 6th St)

4:45PM – Digital Leather – Victim of Time show @ Beerland * free show (711 Red River)

4:45PM – Hollywood Holt – MOKB Party @ Peckerhead’s (402 E 6th)

5:00PM – Pierced Arrows – Other Music Day Party @ French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos)

5:00PM – Jokers of the Scene @ Fader Fort

5:15PM – Nick Catchdubs – Slow Roast Party @ Barcelona (209 E 6th St)

5:40PM – Donnis – We Put the ‘A’ in Austin @ Light Bar (408 Congress Ave)

6:00PM – The Cool Kids – DubFrequency @ Malverde (400 W 2nd St)

7:00PM – Treasure Fingers – Lose Control @ Vice

8:00PM – Mayer Hawthorne – AOL and Spinner Present @ Austin Music Hall (208 Nueces St)

8:00PM – Jokers of the Scene @ Fader Fort

8:00PM – Digital Leather – Biz 3 Showcase @ Mohawk Patio (912 Red River)

8:30PM – These Are Powers – Biz 3 Showcase @ Mohawk Patio (912 Red River)

8:40PM – Nick Catchdubs – Fool’s Gold SXSW Showcase @ Malverde (400B W 2nd St)

9:00PM – SALEM – Biz 3 Showcase @ Mohawk Patio (912 Red River)

9:00PM – Rusko – Fool’s Gold SXSW Showcase @ Malverde (400B W 2nd St)

9:20PM – Trackademicks – Fool’s Gold SXSW Showcase @ Malverde (400B W 2nd St)

9:30PM — Maluca – Biz 3 Showcase @ Mohawk Patio (912 Red River)

10:00PM – The Suzan – Fool’s Gold SXSW Showcase @ Malverde (400B W 2nd St)

10:00PM — Uffie — Biz 3 Showcase @ Mohawk Patio (912 Red River)

10:25PM – Freddie Gibbs – Biz 3 Showcase @ Mohawk Patio (912 Red River)

10:40PM – Kid Sister – Fools Gold showcase @ Malverde (400B W 2nd St)

10:45PM – Fashawn – Biz 3 Showcase @ Mohawk Patio (912 Red River)

11:00PM – Donnis – Biz 3 Showcase @ Mohawk Patio (912 Red River)

11:00PM – Jokers of the Scene – Mishka Showcase @ Club 1808

11:20PM – Telephoned – Fool’s Gold SXSW Showcase @ Malverde (400B W 2nd St)

11:30PM – The Cool Kids – Biz 3 Showcase @ Mohawk Patio (912 Red River)

11:55PM – Psalm One @ Victory Grill (1104 E 11th)

12:00AM – Pierced Arrows – WFMU show @ 611 Red River

12:00AM – Freddie Gibbs – Last Rights @ Fire House Lounge (605 Brazos St.)

12:00AM – Anti-Pop Consortium – Ninja Tune Showcase @ The Independent, 501
Studios (501 I-35) *wristbands/cash

12:00AM – Flosstradamus – Windish Agency SXSW Showcase @ Emos

12:00AM – Miike Snow – Biz 3 Showcase @ Mohawk Patio (912 Red River)

12:00AM – These Are Powers – Billboard.com Bungalo (708 E 6th St)

1:00AM – Jokers of the Scene – Fools Gold SXSW Showcase @ Malverde (400B W 2nd St)

1:00AM – Mayer Hawthorne – Biz 3 Showcase @ Mohawk Patio (912 Red River)

1:00AM – Lullabye Arkestra – WARP Showcase @ Maggie Mae’s (323 E. 6th St.)

DATE: Friday, March 19, 2010
LOCATION: Prague @ 422 Congress Avenue

8PM – Jully Black
9PM – LIGHTS
10PM – DD/MM/YYYY
11PM – Matthew Good
12AM – The Trews
1AM – Shout Out Out Out Out

1:15pm- One Pin Short- @RM 64/Red Bull Party
Time: 1:15 – 1:45pm
Venue: Dirty Dog
505 East 6th Street
Austin, TX
Ph: (512) 236-9800
www.dirtydogbar.com
Lineup is:
Twin Atlantic
Jaguar Love
Fitz & the Tantrums
Gordon Voidwell
Jonneine Zapata
One Pin Short

1:15pm- The Downtown Fiction -Friday March 19 Daytime
Photo Finish Records showcase www.myspace.com/thedowntownfiction
@ Red 7
1:15-1:45 – The Downtown Fiction
2:00-2:30 – Envy On The Coast
2:45-3:20 – Steel Train
3:35-4:10 – Recover
4:30-5:00 – Special Guest
5:15-6:00 – Rival Schools

1:30pm – iRival – www.myspace.com/irivalrock
@ Eastside Arthouse
Red Blue Records SXSW SHOWCASE
Address: 2501 East 4th St
Other bands on the lineup:
Cady Groves
iRival
The Ready Set
Terrible Things
Secret Secret Dino Club
PM Today
Electric Valentine
Conditions
The Venetia Fair
Dr Manhattan
Barely Blind
Phone Calls From Home
The Hit
This Condition
Sound We Sleep

1:55pm – We Are The In Crowd- (Hopeless Records -www.myspace.com/wearetheincrowd )
@ Eastside Arthouse [Red Blue Records/Vital Signs Showcase] – (Day Show)

2:00pm- Envy on the Coast (Photo Finish Records www.myspace.com/envyonthecoast )
@ Red 7
Daytime Photo Finish Records Showcase
1:15-1:45 – The Downtown Fiction
2:00-2:30 – Envy On The Coast
2:45-3:20 – Steel Train
3:35-4:10 – Recover
4:30-5:00 – Special Guest
5:15-6:00 – Rival Schools

3pm- Lovedrug (www.myspace.com/lovedrug)
PureVolume Party – 504 Trinity St. Austin, TX 78701
W/ This Will Destroy You, Henry Clay People, and The Invisible
Free, mandatory RSVP @ http://www.purevolume.com/thehouse
Set Length: approx. 30 minutes

4:30pm Attack Attack!- (Rise Records www.myspace.com/attackattack )
@ Cedar Door
Set time around 4:30pm (
Lineup:
Attack Attack
Breathe Carolina
Asking Alexandria
Evergreen Terrace
I See Stars
and Bury Tomorrow

7:55pm- PM Today www.myspace.com/pmtoday (Rise Records) Mar 19th
Red Blue Records / Vital Signs 2010 SXSW Showcase
@ Eastside Arthouse – 2501 E. 4th St., Austin, TX 78702 (1.5 miles from 6th street)
Details:
60+ Artists – Bands, DJs, Fire Performers, etc. 2 Stages
Expected turnout: 500-1000+ per day
EVENT TIME: NOON-2AM, Bands perform: Noon-11PM, INDIE / ELECTRO / BASS DANCE PARTY 11PM-2AM.

9pm- We Are The In Crowd (Hopeless Records www.myspace.com/wearetheincrowd )
@ Chuggin’ Monkey [RedGorilla Music Fest Showcase] – 9PM

11:20pm- Meriwether- www.myspace.com/meriwether @ the Bayou Lounge, 500 East 6th Street.

SATURDAY MARCH 20

5:15pm- Circa Survive (Atlantic Records- www.myspace.com/circasurvive)
Alternative Press “Attack of the 100 Bands You Need To Know” Showcase
Emo’s – 603 Red River
Set Times: Circa Survive – 5:15
RSVP: Free Show – Open To The Public
Also on bill: Never Shout Never, Sum 41, The Rocket Summer and more…

11pm- Lovedrug (www.myspace.com/lovedrug)
Official Showcase @ EMO’S (Inside), 600 Red River Street, Austin, TX 78701:
8pm Swimming with Dolphins
9pm Attack! Attack!
10pm LoveLikeFire
11pm Lovedrug
12am Dirty Sweet
1am Torche
(note: now available ALL DAY THURSDAY as well as Friday and Saturday. We’ll come in late Wednesday night. )

11:00pm- Circa Survive (Atlantic Records- www.myspace.com/circasurvive)
Official SXSW Showcase sponsored by Paradigm & 3D
Stubbs – 801 Red River
RSVP: Badge Holders Only
other bands on lineup: Scissor Sisters, The Like, The Drums, and Minus The Bear

SATURDAY MARCH 20th

3:45PM – SALEM – Fader Fort (1101 E 5th St.)

4:00PM – The Cool Kids – Lawyers4Musicians @ Aces

5:00PM – A-Trak w/ Nick Catchdubs – Fader Fort (1101 E 5th St.)

5:00PM – Freddie Gibbs – Hustlepalooza @ Light Bar (408 Congress Ave)

6:00PM – Treasure Fingers – Disco Brisket Party @ Baby Blue Studio

6:00PM – Digital Leather – Parade of the Flesh Day Party @ Club Primos (1700 E 6th St.)

7:00PM – These Are Powers – Singing Serpent Party @ The Iron Gate Lounge (1111 E 6th St.)

7:00PM – The Cool Kids – RollingStone.com & Rhapsody @ Peckerheads

7:15PM – Grieves with Budo – TAG/RSE SXSW Showcase @ Emo’s (600 Red River St)

8:15PM – Fashawn – The Agency Group/Rhymesayers Showcase @ Emo’s (600 Red River)

9:00PM – These Are Powers – Cinders Gallery Presents @ Okay Mountain (1312 E Cesar Chavez, Ste. B)

9:00PM – The Watson Twins – SXSW Showcase – Central Presbyterian Church (200 E 8th Street)

10:00PM – Nick Catchdubs – AM Only SXSW Showcase @ Beauty Bar (617 E 7th St)

10:15PM – Freeway & Jake One – Rhymesayers & The Agency Group Presents @ Emo’s Mainroom *wristbands required

10:15PM – EVIDENCE – Rhymesayers & the Agency Group Presents @ Emo’s Mainroom (600 Red River St)

10:20PM – Donnis – Grand Hustle/Creative Control event @ Kenny Dorham’s Backyard (1106 E. 11th Street)

11:00PM – Treasure Fingers – AM Only SXSW Showcase @ Beauty Bar

11:45PM — Major Lazer — Rhapsody Event @ Cedar St Courtyard (208 W 4th St)

12:00AM – Freddie Gibbs – Pitchfork showcase @ The Scoot Inn (1308 E 4th St.)

2:30AM – Anti-Pop Consortium – MeowPoww Media Party @ The Music Gym (815 E 6th St.)

SUNDAY MARCH 21st

11:45PM – Digital Leather @ Beerland (711 Red River)

MORE Showcase Times!!! Click Below!

http://thedeadhub.com/becca-casper-bangs-cassette-kids-the-postelles-twin-tigers-and-more-at-sxsw-2010/

http://thedeadhub.com/javelin-plays-11-sxsw-2010-dates/

http://thedeadhub.com/columbia-records-artists-at-ssxsw-2010/


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Speak Your Mind

*