NORTH COAST MUSIC FESTIVAL KICKS OFF INAUGURAL CELEBRATION THIS WEEKEND IN CHICAGO

NORTH COAST MUSIC FESTIVAL KICKS OFF INAUGURAL CELEBRATION THIS WEEKEND IN CHICAGO
FEATURING CHEMICAL BROTHERS, DE LA SOUL, NAS & DAMIAN MARLEY, FLYING LOTUS, LUPE FIASCO, MAYER HAWTHORNE, AND MANY MORE!
FULL SCHEDULE INCLUDING AFTER PARTY INFO AVAILABLE ONLINE


Each summer, Chicago festivals offer iconic settings, and undeniable mainstream, alternative, and indie acts. But Midwest’s most fervent and insatiable music fans beg for a blend of the flavors offered at these fests, and at gatherings from Indio, California to Brooklyn, New York.

Enter “Summers Last Stand,” the inaugural North Coast Music Festival, descending upon Union Park in Chicago, IL this Labor Day Weekend!

Chicago’s favorite independent producers and worthwhile charities welcome the world’s electronic, house, jamband, indie, and hip-hop communities to Union Park (site of the Pitchfork Music Festival) for a stellar line up. 3 Days, 35+ bands, for $40/day – 3 day passes are now sold out! A portion of all ticket sales will go to support Urban Initiatives, a Chicago-based nonprofit organization that runs a health and education soccer program in fourteen Chicago Public Schools and continues to grow.

North Coast Music Festival Schedule, After Parties, Merchants, and Dining Options available below –
Grab tickets @ northcoastfestival.com.  Customize your own schedule at Jambase.com!

FRIDAY September 3rd

North Stage
8:30-10:00  Chemical Brothers
6:30-7:30    Paul Van Dyk
4:30-5:30    Orchard Lounge

Groupon: What’s a Music? Stage
7:30-8:30    Pretty Lights
5:30-6:30    Paul Kalkbrenner

Red Bull Local Stage
9:00-10:00   m.sylvia & DJ Kibo
8:00-9:00      Mettle
7:00-8:00      Wyllys
6:00-7:00      Paul Universe
5:00-6:00      XPOSUR vs Clark Kent

After Parties

Congress Theater
The Disco Biscuits w/ Jay Electronica & Orchard Lounge

Bottom Lounge
Loyal Divide, Flavor Savers, A Lull, The New Diet

Schubas
California Wives w/ Panda Riot, Color Radio & Gemini Club

SATURDAY September 4th

North Stage
8:30-10:00   Umphrey’s McGee
6:30-7:30     Jay Electronica
4:30-5:30     Grace Potter & the Nocturnals
2:30-3:30     New Mastersounds
12:30-1:30    “Toast of the Coast” Band Winner

Groupon: What’s a Music? Stage
7:30-8:30     De La Soul
5:30-6:30     The New Deal
3:30-4:30     Van Ghost
1:30-2:30     Alabaster Brown

Coast Stage
9:00-10:00    Moby
8:00-9:00      Boys Noize
6:30-7:30      Future Rock
5:00-6:00      Benga
4:00-5:00      Laidback Luke
2:30-3:30     Two Fresh
1:00-2:00    “Toast of the Coast” MC Winner

Red Bull Local Stage
9:00-10:00      Hey Champ
7:30-8:30        Family Groove Company
7:00-7:30        Ruckus
6:00-7:00        Midnight Conspiracy
5:00-6:00        The Comeups
4:00-5:00        Tima Fei & Phat!van
3:00-4:00        Strange Arrangement
2:00-3:00        Great Divide
1:00-2:00       Land of Atlantis
12:00-1:00    Save The Clocktower

After Parties

Metro
Omega Moos w/ Wyllys plus a late set by DJ Thibault

Bottom Lounge
Boys Noize w/ Auto Body & Kissy Sell Out

Double Door
New Mastersounds w/ Family Groove Company

Kinetic Playground
Labcoat Takeover featuring Two Fresh, Bookworm, Jables

SUNDAY September 5th

North Stage
8:30-10:00     Nas & Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
6:30-7:30       Flying Lotus
4:30-5:30       Dirty Dozen Brass Band
2:30-3:30       Phantogram
1:00-1:45       The Coop

Groupon: What’s a Music? Stage
7:30-8:30          Lupe Fiasco
5:30-6:30          Mayer Hawthorne & The County
3:30-4:30          Holy Ghost!
1:45-2:30          Loyal Divide

Coast Stage
8:30-10:00        Disco Biscuits
7:00-8:00          Green Velvet (Live)
6:00-7:00          Benny Benassi
5:00-6:00          Claude VonStroke
3:30-4:30          Maps and Atlases
2:00-3:00          Skeet Skeet
1:00-2:00          “Toast of Coast” DJ Winner

Red Bull Local Stage
9:00-10:00        Gemini Club
8:00-9:00          Gabe Real
7:00-8:00          Papa G
6:00-7:00          Stephen Paul Smoker
5:00-6:00          Trew
4:00-5:00          The Right Now
3:00-4:00          Mario Florek
2:15-3:00          Bobby De Maria & Tsunami
1:30-2:15          DJ Lips
12:30-1:00        D.E.E

After Parties

Bottom Lounge
Brendan Bayliss & Joel Cummins of Umphrey’s McGee w/ Van Ghost & Wyllys

Transit Nightclub
Green Velvet (DJ Set) & Claude VonStroke w/ Santiago & Bushido, Jon Huang, Jason Patrick, Gabe Real, Funk Shui, Ataxia, Ian Lowell, Dino G, Inphinity, Just Joey, Dani Deahl, PDA

ARTISANS & MERCHANTS – Clark’s Antiques, CMAZ Studio, Cookie Lee Jewelry, Fantasy T-shirts, Futurgarb, Greengo, Home Spice, Kangokaroo Trading, Nittna, Design Studio, On the Rocks Gems & Jewelry, Palmer Square Studios, Pawanys, Profound Aesthetic, Strainge Clothing, Squasht by Les, Unreal Tattoos, Urban Growers

FOOD VENDORS – Abbey Pub, Bella Luna, Bo’s Concessions, Cevapcici, Chicago Soydairy, Frank’s Greek Delights, Juicy Jays, Lee Concessions, Market Restaurant, O’Brien’s, Pizano Pizza & Pasta, Smoke Daddy, Soul Vegetarian, Tipparos Thai Restaurant, Veerasway, Wishbone Restaurant

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Speak Your Mind

*